The Sound of Anthropocene – Sélection 2024

Reading Time: 7 minutes
The Sound of Anthropocene

Dear Sound of Anthropocene artists,

Ma programmation >>>>>
Musique : Brutalism, 2016, 13:02

The Sound of Anthropocene

A Partir du 14 juillet 2024, le lien de l’évènement,
«https://alphabeth.nmartproject.net»,
devrait être actif.

 

On occasion of the 20th anniversary of SoundLAB, The New Museum of Networked Art will launch “Alpha Hypersonic Space” @ Alphabet Art Centre  –  https://alphabeth.nmartproject.net  – during its Summer Program – Summer of Anthropocene  – 14 July – 08 September 2024 –  in order to give the comprehensive soundart collections a temporary home for audio streaming – starting with the new project of “Sound of Anthropocene” featuring 150 artists/sound art pieces demonstrating the diversity of sonic art creation.
À l’occasion du 20e anniversaire de SoundLAB, le New Museum of Networked Art lancera « Alpha Hypersonic Space » @ Alphabet Art Centre : 
https://alphabeth.nmartproject.net , le programme : Summer of Anthropocene du 14 juillet au 08 septembre 2024.
Ceci
fin de donner à ces collections  de «soundart» un moyen de diffusion  audio en continu, en commençant par le nouveau projet de:
« The Sound of Anthropocene »

avec 150 artistes & œuvres sonores, démontrant la diversité de la création.

The Sound of Anthropocene

 –

There are different ways to present sound art, we decided currently for the online streaming during the summer 2024 and winter program 2024/25 for the interactive installation, i.e.  forming 3 unities including each one about 50 works/artists. Each unity will run for 4 weeks – starting on Sunday, 14 July 2024  the 1st, on 28 July the 2nd   and on 11 August the 3rd unity. 

The same will happen later during the winter program starting on 20 December 2024-ending on 31 March 2025 celebrating 25 years anniversary of The New Museum of Networked art.

Il y a différentes façons de présenter l’art sonore. Nous avons décidé actuellement la diffusion en ligne pendant le programme été 2024 et hiver 2024/25 une installation interactive, c’est à dire, former 3 unités d’environ 50 œuvres & artistes.
Chaque unité durera 4 semaines,  à partir du dimanche 14 juillet 2024 au 8 septembre 2024

La même chose se produira plus tard au cours du programme d’hiver qui débutera le 20 décembre 2024 et se terminera le 31 mars 2025 pour célébrer le 25e anniversaire du Nouveau musée d’art en réseau.



Here are the selected artists of the 1st unity of interactive installation 14 July – 09 August 2024

Pierre Ajavon (France) – Lost Garden, 2018, 4:16
Antonio Alvarado (Spain) – Global madonna. Madonna globale, 2020, 14:59
Tristan Burfield (UK) – Extinction Loops I, 2020, 13:14
Myriam Bessette (CA) – Yoki, 2024, 04:55
Nicola Cappelletti/ Nicola Fumo Frattegiani (Italy) – SantAnna Capsule N.1, 2023, 4:55
Osvaldo Cibils / Colectivo Masai Autónomo (Uruguay/Spain) – bodies of negative survival triptych – 1 tree with hammer, 2024, 15:00
Feliciano Chiriaco (Italy) – Vacuus, 2017, 5:34
Jan de Weille (NL) – Steeds warmer, 2024, 4:55
Boris Donkson (UK) – Polyethylene Paradigm, 2024, 9:36
Domenico de Simone (Italy) – Hypnos, 2019, 07:01
Chad Eby (USA) – syntheticEcologies, 2024,10:59
Marco Ferrazza (Italy)  – Gate Tale, 2023, 6:04
Dee Fry (UK)- Anthropocene Stimscapesongs of Delay /&/ Decay, 2024, 9:36
Nicola Fumo Frattegiani (Italy – Roadstead,2021, 11:51
Johannes Christopher Gerard  (NL) – Dusk of Anthropocene, 2024, 5:54
Robert Gillespie (UK) – Legacy, 2024, 14:56
Ralph Hoyte (UK) – How Goes The War, 2024, 8:20
Łukasz Horbów (Poland) – Lament, 2022,9:14
INFLUUT (Nat Cilia & Daniel Maszkowicz) (CH) – Anthropocene,2024, 6:59
Hagai Izenberg (IL) – Fragments, 2021, 4:19 Pierre Jolivet (France) – Radiant Planarity, 2023, 8:22
Panayiotis Kokoras (Greece) – AI Phantasy, 2020, 10:00
Yuko Katori (Japan) – Kurakake 1, 2016, 10:56
Rainer Krause (Chile) – Rrrain – Llluvia, Ñuñoa, 16-8-2021 (excerpt), 2020, 10:11
Aliaksander Krutsel (BY) – The Mass, 2018, 13:34
Laila Kayali (USA) – Humanity’s Contribution, 2024,1:03
LanD ExcapE (Italy) – The Middle Zone, 2023, 5:02
Le Tuan Hung (Vietnam) – Echoes from Human Footprints,2024, 6:47
Sara Lana & Félix Blume (Brazil/France) – Radio Mondial, 2018. 6:00
John Wedgwood Clark & Rob Mackay (UK) – Inside the Red River, 2021, 15:00
Wittwulf Y Malik (Germany) – 3 reactions to Fukushima – a Requiem“, op. 157 / 2012, 10:00
Otse Mbida Fabrice Alan (Cameroon) – Magnus, 2023, 7:33
Ivan Vladimirovich Menzelintsev (RU) – Ghost Village: Horror Movie, 2024, 4:58
Andreas Monopolis (Greece) – Digital trills, 2010, 6:12
Notorische Ruhestoerung (Germany) – Notorische Ruhestoerung live @ FFUS, 2023, 9:26
Masafumi Oda (Japan) – Circulation in and for turbulence Ⅳ 2024, 5:59
Debra Petrovitch (Australia) – Garden of the unforgiven, 2024, 7: 05
Eli Purdy-Flacks (CA) – Four Worlds: Anthropocene, 2,2024, 4:17
Alberto Picciau (Italy) – Afelio IV, 2022, 6:48
Berk Yagli (Cyprus) – Grains of Temporality, 2022, 9:59
Una Walker (UK) – Pass-age, 2024, 07:15
Nazarii Zanoz (UA) – Gravity of Mines,2021, 06:03
Kristina Petukhina (Montenegro) – Inversion, 2022, 4:55
Kris T Reeder (UK) – Export, 2022, 2:40
Ethan Resnik (USA) Taraxacum, 2021, 6:10
Günter Schlienz (Germany) – Lina-Hähnle-Blues, 2023, 7:22
Benjamin Schoones (NL) – Body is Warm, 2024, 03:33
Joan Schuman (USA) – Ghost Wolf, 2023, 12:32
Edmar Soria (MX) – Post Anthropocene Record No. X.01, 2023, 9:36
Adam Stanovic (UK) – Ten Billion, 2018, 40:00
Ilia Tekhlikidi (Georgia) – Legoghost-Requiem for the Future, 2021, 3:19
The Sound of Anthropocene – The Sound of Anthropocene – The Sound of Anthropocene – The Sound of Anthropocene – The Sound of Anthropocene – The Sound of Anthropocene – 

Here are the selected artists of the 2nd unity of interactive installation – 28 July – 23 August 2024

Jorge Antunes (Brazil) – Amazon Unlended (Amazônia Deslendada), 2022,10:27
Antifilm (DK) – Hive Mind, 2024, 5:08
Hiroshi Atobe (Japan) – Invisible Bird, 2022, 1:00
Cristian Gabriele Argento (Italy) – Divided in two, 2023, 9:56
Italo Bellu (Italy) – Street Dancing – Dance la rue, 2024, 2:18
Hannah Bang (USA) – Echoes of Epoch, 2024, 04:08
Benoit Bories (France) – Paléficat, 2024, 10:00
Ethan Cheney (USA) – School Delay 2, 2024, 4:14
Colectivo La Pesera (MX) – A door to the transfigurative mnemonics, 2024,6:12
Ferran Destemple (Spain) – Pharmakon, 2024, 4:37
Jean-Marc Duchenne (France) – Feet in my head, 2023, 9:55
Fernando Egido (Spain) – Homo Homini lupus,2016, 11:30
Chuse Fernandez (Spain) – Madrid killes me, 2024, 7:00
Guido Flichman (Argentina) – Hielo (La Presencia Invisible), 2020, 4:33
Elena Ghigas (Italy) – Flēre, 2020, 10:00
Larry Matthew Gaab (USA) – Devouring The World, 2022, 5:26
Jon Haure-Placé (France) – The DeadLine – Le Temps Perdu, 2017, 2:48
Simon Hutchinson (USA) – Mental Upgrade, 2024, 6:35
Timo Kahlen (Germany) – TRESPASSING (re-edit)“, 2017/2024, 1:29
Anton Kolbasko (Poland) – Raucous AI Ken, 2023, 7:14
Einike Leppik (Estonia) – Dolce_tormento,2019, 7:53
Wiktor Mastela (Greece) – Annihilation, 2020, 5:13
Jeff Morris (USA) – On the Electrodynamics of Working Bodies, 2016, 6:00
Liam McCartan (UK)  – Tuning A Planet, 2014, 3:58
Pedro Pascoali (Brazil) – De-cisão, 2024, 1:00
Elena Victoria Pastor (Venezuela) – Inside the whale, 2017, 3:40
Jean-Paul Quéinnec & William Pedneault (CA)  – Co-landscaping With Goats, 2024, 6:31
Allison Ogden (USA) – Pale Blue Dot, 2023, 11:59
Jorge Ramos (Portugal) – Electronik Peace, 2012, 5:52
Simon Šerc (Slovenia) – Polynya, 2023, 8:38
Ajítẹnà Marco Scarassatti (Brazil) – Mata, 2023, 8:52
Ryan Pratt (USA) – Invariance, 2015, 10:00
David Jason Snow (USA) – This is only a test, 2024, 5:43
Pete Stollery (UK) – Pandemonium, 2021, 12:49
Eva Ursprung (Austria) – The Hall, 2015, 6:32
Alix Tucou (USA) – Modernite, 2021, 4:29
Daniele Virgilio (Italy) – ENTHROPOCENE, 2024, 5:25
David Vélez (Colombia) – Ghost of Calder, 2024, 7:10
Alexis Raynault (CA) – Montréal-Vaucluse, 2024, 21:00
Charles-Edouard Platel (France) – Very Far Very Close, 2019, 14:06
Jonathan Wilson (USA) – Memory Wheels, 2019/2022, 13:00
Balam Ronan (CH) – Singing vs Maschines, 2024, 1:43
Evan De Anda (USA) – Stop the Dams, 2024, 1:00
Irving Kinnersley (UK) – Estuary 2, 2023, 13:44
Paulo Motta (Brazil) – Audiosphere I – Derredor, 2024, 15:06
Frank César Lovisolo (France) – Brutalism, 2016, 13:02
Manuel Rocha Iturbide (MX) – FABRICA SP, 2022, 11:19
Bogyeong Shin (S.Korea) – Cosmos ll, 2023, 6:49
Benjamin F. Stumpf (Germany) – The Chincha Diary, 2024, 5:36
Henrique Vaz (Brazil) – De Silenti Natura, 2021, 10:12
The Sound of Anthropocene – The Sound of Anthropocene – The Sound of Anthropocene – The Sound of Anthropocene – The Sound of Anthropocene – The Sound of Anthropocene – 

Here are the selected artists of the 3rd  unity of interactive installation – 11 August – 08 September 2024

Barry Anderson (USA) – The Germ, 2021, 3:56
Anton Anishchanka (BY) – Dawn Chorus, 2024, 21:16
Giovanni Michelle Arroyo Torres (MX) – Eco Anthropo: Humans and new sound environments, 2023, 7:38
Paul Beaudoin (Estonia) – Sound Thought 3, 2024, 7:38
Silliam Bims (USA) – Watertown Manhunt, 2013, 6:03
Félix Blume (France) – Horses Talk, 2018, 7:19
Sara Broto (Spain) – Echoes from Earth, 2021, 09:23
Cave Aquam Collective (Italy) – Cave aquam I, 2024, 22:17
Chin Ting Chan (CN/USA) – Mirror Sculpture,2023, 9:00
Simon Coates (UK) – Fire Into the Sun, 2024, 1:48
Gordon Delap (Ireland) – I dreamt that I died and came back as a moth trapped in a practice room piano, 2017, 9:25
Amine Dhouibi (Tunisia) – Zuravan, 2024, 5:00
Finbarr Dillon (Ireland) – Sonority Doodling, 2019. 9:57
ERIZONTE (Spain) – Countdown Rhythm 4 3 2 1, 2024, 2:38
Cristian Fierbinteanu (Belgium) – She Smells April and May, 2024, 14:20
Brian Ledwidge Flynn (Ireland) – In Dust, Realization, 2022, 10:31
Giorgio Gerardi (Italy) – music from the video ‘Driving’, 2024, 5:51
Jakob Gille (Germany) – Perspectives of Venice, 2024,. 14:00
Marek Hlaváč (CZ) – Ovar Train Station, 2023, 4:13
Josephine Illingworth-Law (UK) – Singing The Mountain – Dawn, Aurora, 2024, 7:40
Yeudiel Infante (MX) – Weeping willow – Salix babylonica, 2023, 13:26
Richard Jermain (USA) – Human Forces, 2024, 13:04
Yauheni Kalmykou (Poland) – beta 19.2 bit water, 2023, 5:38
Roman Klaudo (Serbia) – Technoether, 2021, 8:36
Chia-Liang Lai a.k.a ( ether o )(TW) – Prelude: beat induction, 2022, 5:11
Zoe (Yi-Cheng) Lin (TW) – 3D Illusory Immersive Soundscape: Glacier, 2023, 10:00
Niki Matita (Germany) – Kundschafter, 2020-24, 6:20
Ian McArthur (Australia) – Unseen, 2024, 10:38
Robert McClure (USA)  – In Excess, 2017,7:52
Ariel Mioduser (IL) – Lava, 2022, 6:00
J.F. Nation (USA) – Flowers Are Our Garments, 2024, 7:13
Chaeryeong Oh (S.Korea) – Korean Fir, 2024, 2:41
Motoki Ohkubo (Japan) – White and Brown Eggs, 2024, 9:38
Shawn Pinchbeck (Canada) – Where the Bees Buzz, 2022, 11:00
PROMECO (Paul Collins & Mathilde Proy) (France) – Fievrurary 1, 2024, 7:43
Giuseppe E. Rapisarda (Italy) – Fuori è dentro, 2020, 10:56
Stephen Roddy (Ireland) – Thonis-Heracleion, peaceful beneath the waves, 2023, 7:36
Mar Garrido Román & Laura Apolonio (Spain) Breathe Anthropocene, breathe, 2024, 4:02
Timothy Roy (USA) – Brompton & Braeswood, 2023, 11:05
Petr Safronov (NL) -Loud Enough, 2024, 6:39
Chiradip Sarkar (India) – CALM BEFORE STORM, 2023, 5:36
Jean-Yves Sellin (France)- Barking up the wrong tree?, 2023, 5:26
Matías Ignacio Serrano (Chile) – Can you remember the last rain?, 2023, 5:10
Akgün Tokatlı (Turkey) – Sound of Artifipocene 1. 2024, 2:06
Marina Trevino (USA) – Everyday-dream, 2024, 1:00
Michael Trommer (Canada) – Spectral Sound Systems, 2024, 10:00
Willy Leo Van Buggenhout (NL) – Hofschool, 2024, 37:16
Eduardo Brigagão Verderame (Brazil) – Recidade, 2024, 3:00
Jean Voguet (France) – « gê » part1, 2023, 8:05
Willyn Whiting (CA) – Good Boy, 2023, 1:00
The Sound of Anthropocene – The Sound of Anthropocene – The Sound of Anthropocene – The Sound of Anthropocene – The Sound of Anthropocene – The Sound of Anthropocene – 

Les commentaires sont fermés